Christmas Family Bonding

>> Monday, December 29, 2008

It has been part of our family traditions to gather every Christmas Day to eat together and bond. We have been practicing this for more than a decade I guess.

We usually have our reunion in the evening but last Christmas day we have it in the afternoon, maybe because the oldies are getting older and it would be difficult for them to stay late at night. And since we are multiplying, some would still go to their other families (the other side I mean.).

I would share to you some pictures taken. I just grabbed these from Kuya Alvin because I forgot to bring my camera (Blame it on my headache :) ) and some family trivia.


Brgy. Mulawin (our family; Mulawin is the name of the barangay where we reside)

We are missing one family! My Kuya Greg's it's their 5th missed reunion. They went home last year but failed to attend the reunion because they arrived December 31.

The Brgy. Gen. Trias Family

They are one of the biggest family in the clan. Their first Christmas without their father who passed away last October. They are also missing one member, my Ninang Tessie who is in the US with her family. All of the Arca siblings are married except for Ate Cecil (the one in brown tank top) We all hope next year there would be someone new in the picture! hehehe! I love you ate!

The Brgy 4-Bantolino Family

The smallest family in the clan.


The Brgy. 4-Capio Family

With their newest addition, baby Rein! It is actually my first time to see Kuya Jonee's son and wife, he is based in Baguio (he works in Texas Instruments) so they seldom go down here in Cavite. There is Kuya Alvin, my favorite actually our favorite (the one in the stripes polo shirt!) I gave out a loud laugh when he answered back when he was kidded that its okay to bring one's girlfriend/boyfriend.


The Brgy 4-Tahimic Family

Unfortunately the two cute kids are sick and went home early (Thomas and Veniz) You see the boy in red sando, such a brave boy, he just undergone a series of heart operation and after the holidays, he will again undergo one more.

The Brgy. 4-Tahimic Family

The youngest family in the clan. My favorite Uncle Boyong hehehe! The fun starter! The title holder of the "Batya at Palo-palo" award! hehehe! This year he is giving it away to Kuya Nanu and Kuya Pet but the crowd don't like!


The Tahimic Siblings of Leoncio and Leonora Dulce-Tahimic

L-R Simeon and Amelia Tahimic, Pert (represents his father Basil) and Anatalia Tahimic-Arca, Teddy and Francisca Tahimic-Bantolino, Gusing and Rowena Tahimic-Capio, Elvie Tahimic (married to Cresenciano Tahimic) and Leani and Virgilio Tahimic (aka Uncle Boyong! remember the commercial for duty free philippines? it is where we got his nickname) not in the picture (deceased) Sofia Tahimic-Cesa



Pictures pictures again while waiting for the next game!

Read more...

Fun Google Tag

>> Wednesday, December 24, 2008

I'm posting this very much late! Thanks Mommy Dharlz for understanding!

I had a good time answering this Mommy Dharlz!

"The rules are simple. Use Google Image to search the answers to the questions below. Then you must choose a picture in the first page of the results, and post it as your answer. After that tagged 7 people."

1. The age of my next birthday

Twenty seven years of existence in this world


2. A place I'd like to travel to

I really love to....

3. A favorite place

There's no place like home


4. A favourite thing
Books specially my Harry Potter Books

5. Favorite food



Anything with chocolates (tempting!)

6. A favourite colour

7. The place I live in.


Pure Blooded - CaviteƱa

8. The place I was born in

Municipality of Tanza home of the Holy Cross and the place where Pres. Emilio Aguinaldo took his oath as the 1st President of the Philippines

9. A nickname I had




10. College Major


11. Name of first lover


Next question Please !!! Hahaha! I never had one in my 27 years of existence hahaha! But I always been one!

12. A bad habit



13. Hobby


14. Current wish list


Happiness, double happiness

Now I'm tagging all my blogging friends!

Enjoy It!

Read more...

Let us all smile (",)

My Dear Blogging Sister Misty gave me this award. I'm sorry that I was posting this very much late :) Thanks sis! Love yah!

The qualifications to receive this award are:
A. Display a cheerful attitude.
B. Love one another.
C. Make mistakes.
D. Learn from others.
E. Be a positive contributor to the blog world.
F. Love life.
G. Love kids.

The Rules:
1. Please link back!
2. Post the rules
3. Choose 5 people to give it to
4. Recipients must fill the characteristics above
5. Create a post to share this
6. Inform the awardees

I am passing this to everyone in my list. Let's spread the smile! Happy grabbing

Read more...

Last Working Day of 2008

Few hours before Christmas. I arrived from work nearly 4:00 pm. Good thing we finished the Annual Physical Inventory before lunch so we were able to go home early. I feel exhausted. Dead tired.

In the last working day of the year the spirit of sharing was every where in the factory. Sir Jun brought "Pancit Puti", its a pancit made from sotanghon and not the traditional bihon or canton. Lovemela, one of our former officemates drop by the office and brought Rocky Road Cake. We have them for the afternoon snack. Kuya Tan and I and I think Mabel jointly took charge of the drinks. It was not only the foods that flowed, every table in the office were filled with gifts big and small. This year I gave ballpens adorned with butterflies, feathers, crown and stars for the girls and hankies/towel for the boys. We also gave gifts for the Senju Kids (both godchild and non godchild. I have 3 official Godchildren from my Senju Family and more than 3 unofficial Godchildren! hahaha!) Good thing that Toy Kingdom wrap all the toys that you would brought from them, irregardless of the price so I was able to save my energy for gift wrapping.

Its nice to see that in spite of the global economic recession we still took effort to share. Its one of the things that I love about my Senju Family, we really treat each other as family members. One's pain is everybody's pain, one's joy is everyone's joy.

We just pray for a good 2009 for all of us.


Read more...

Busy as a bee

>> Wednesday, December 17, 2008

I haven't been posting for a while. I miss the blogging world. I have a tag from Dharlz which I haven't been posting (I'm sorry mommy dharlz, too much work load and poor connection here at the office. Promise I'll make up to you :)). I have an award from my blogging sister Rose that I also have to post (Thanks sister!). We are all busy as a bee here in the office. We are having a long vacation so all the deadlines and reports should be submitted ahead (but some are impossible to achieve). And our company is also having its ISO Re-accreditation Surveillance Audit tomorrow so all the people are busy as a bee.

Please wish us good luck for the re-accreditation! Gambarimasu!

Read more...

Prayer Crusade

>> Thursday, December 11, 2008

Lord in 2010 our country would be electing its new president. We would again put the power to change our country in our hands. We are praying for wisdom for us to choose the right person and make the right decision. Enlighten our minds and guide us in making this very important task not just for our generation but also for the coming ones.


————–COPY STARTS HERE————–

Copy these rules including the logo above and paste in on your blog as is:

1. Write a short, sincere and meaningful prayer, (in your own words and according to the customs of your religious affiliation) about asking God in guiding our country and fellowmen in choosing the right candidate to vote for in the coming 2010 Philippine Presidential Elections. It can be in your own vernacular, and can be short and long as you please. Remember, the goal of the prayer is not only for Peaceful Election but most of all “for the guidance of choosing the right Presidential candidate to vote in the election

2, Publish the prayer for everyone to Read in your blog.

3. Go to the Blog Prayer Brigade Main Page which is located here, and get one of the badges or banners for the brigade. Place the badge or banner in your Sidebar until the 2010 Presidential Elections commence.

4. Make an oath by filling the blank below with your handle/or name

I, PAULA TAHIMIC TAMIO support the cause of the Blog Prayer Brigade for the election of the Future President of the Republic of the Philippines and I do solemnly promise to recite the prayer, which I wrote, in my own convenient time and regularly as possible until the 2010 Presidential Election commences. Let it be written, let it be done.

5. Tag at least 7 Pinoy bloggers you know who haven’t done this before so that the prayer will spread wherever there is a pinoy blogger present.

6. Keep you promise of praying for the Presidential Election so that God may guide us in choosing the right leader for our country.

7. in January 2010, we will gather all the names and prayers of each participants and publish all their prayers in one Blog. We will also feature in the blog the most beautiful prayer ever composed in this project.

————–COPY ENDS HERE————–

Read more...

Manny the Great

>> Saturday, December 6, 2008


I woke up late today. I noticed when I went out only few jeepneys, trikes and cars are passing by. Yeah I remember, Manny Pacquiao's fight today. No wonder my grandfather was glued in front of the television (boxing fanatic all his life). He was frustrated because the local TV is very much delayed. Thanks to the site that I found we were able to get a live feed. The connection was not that good but atleast he could get updates to lessen his frustration.

Well congratulations Pac-man! You made my Lolo happy! (My lola is annoyed because she can't sleep in the bedroom, the TV is still on on full volume because my lolo still intend to watch the telecast in the local TV! Too fanatic! Later I expect an argument hahaha!)

Read more...

Patience...

>> Tuesday, December 2, 2008

My patience is starting to drain. Konti na lang, konti na lang talaga, baka tumilapon na tong desk ko!

Read more...

Recession worries

>> Thursday, November 27, 2008

I was outside admiring the beauty of our neighbor's Christmas Display when my phone rang. I know it was one of my boss thanks to the personalized ring tone that I assigned to his name. I thought he would just tell me that he was caught on traffic and he ran out of things to do inside the car or probably he would just let me hear his favorite song playing so I would tease him regarding his complicated love life.

But when I answered the phone his voice was different, it sounded worried and serious. I asked why, he said to me that he just came from a visit to one of our client. It was a European owned company that produces automated parts of cars etc. He told me that the company has cut-off its working days into four days because of the global recession.

As we all know the recession already affected the European and Asian Market. And with all honestly the companies like the one where I work for are severely affected. One of our top Japanese owned customer who manufactures information equipments (probably one of you owns some gadgets that they manufacture) has cut their production by 50 percent so that's probably more or less 20 percent less of our monthly sales. And our number one customer was reportedly retrenching its workforce. And as for us, it was proposed to cut the working hours and to be strict in overtime to cut the electric bill. And sad to say they are planning to lay-off the operators under agency because of lessen volume production.

Too bad this had to happen at this time. Its Christmas yet people are losing their jobs, companies are closing. This is supposed to be a happy and festive season. I'm praying that this would end soon not just for us working in export industry but for everyone.

Read more...

Granting Emma's Request

>> Monday, November 24, 2008

My good Kumare Emma left a comment on my last post and she requested to include their pictures. And because I love her so much, I'm granting her request.




Read more...

Syteline ERP 7.0 Training


I have blogged before that our company finally decided to have a computerized system after its more than 10 years of existence! hahahaha!

They have chosen Syteline ERP 7.0. It has several modules and according to our Big Boss we are one of the few who would implement all the modules if ever here in the Philippines. To start our system integration they have chosen several people from different departments who undergone academic training for the Syteline ERP.Trainings were held every Tuesdays and Thursdays for the past 5 months.

And finally the academic training ended. We got our certificates and being the only participant who completed all the modules, I was able to get a special citation, kaya lang walang cash hahaha!

Unfortunately the progress of the system integration was put on hold because of problems involving JPMED (our hardware provider) but hopefully it would resume January of next year.

Read more...

KP Creations for Hailey

>> Sunday, November 23, 2008




This is very late post. Here is our latest creation for our "KP Creations" (",)

We made this for the christening of Hailey. Its a chocolate cupcake topped with yellow icing and tiny hearts.

Hoping for more orders to come hahaha!

Read more...

And then came Mommy Dharlz's awards...

>> Friday, November 21, 2008

Christmas time is truly on its way and my friend Mommy Dharlz sent me two early christmas gifts. Thanks Mommy Dharlz mwah!







The Rules:
1. Each blogger must post this rules.
2. You need to choose ten people to be awarded and list their names.
3. Don't forget to leave them comment telling them they've been tagged and to read your blog.

I want to give these awards to Kath, Amy, Mye, lou, Peach, Yileen, Rose, Rosa, Misty, Shy and all my friends. Feel free to grab! :)

Read more...

She surprised me!

Before I have my break time nap today, I checked my YM, I saw one of my friends who is now based in US is online.

Pau: Happy Birthday! Hahaha!
Bukas pa pala! hahaha!
Ano ba number mo nang matawagan kita dyan so i could greet you Happy Birthday!

I wonder she haven't send her reply immediately. So I just proceed with my nap.

I woke up 5 minutes before 1:00 pm. When I checked my YM there was a reply.

Yen: Hi Pau! Sorry I went out kase
Sa bahay ni kuya ang celebration
I'm getting married
next month

Wow! I was surprised! I didn't expect it to hear it so soon.

I remember years before, I was still praying for my three friends (April, Yen and Arjay) in Pink Sisters. It was always included in my petition letters that they may found someone. Now April is married and blessed with a daughter and now Lien is getting married, Si Arjay na lang ang unanswered hahaha! Indeed prayers are very powerful.

Congrats dear friend, finally you found the man. I wish you happy married life ahead. To the lucky man, take good care of my friend, or else... hahaha!

Read more...

Amy showered me with awards :)

>> Tuesday, November 18, 2008

Amy was one of my first friends in the blogging world. She showered me with a lot of awards. Thanks Amy for appreciating me and for always cheering me up! Love you sis!

THE PREMIO DARDOS AWARD


SMILEY AWARD (I need this one :) )

My reasons for smiling:

1. God has blessed me in so many ways and he is continuing to bless me and my family.
2. I have a family who loved me and continue to love me unconditionally.
3. My work although not that financially rewarding :) I love it
4. My friends are with me all the time most specially my lowest times.
5. I loved, I was hurt but still I managed to love again (and hurt again, paulit-ulit pero ok lang)
6. My suspension will soon end :)
7. I'm gaining new friends, thanks to blogging :)
8. KP Creations is doing good hopefully :)
9. There are a lot of simple things that always makes me smile, and it would take days for them to be listed :)
10. Lastly I think I'm moving forward... that's the most important reason that's why I'm smiling


THE WONDAH WOMAN AWARD
Hahaha sis, I hope I was this sexy! :)

REFRESHING LEMONADE AWARD

MARY ANTOINETTE AWARD


I have always been fascinated with royalties! Now I have one in my blog :)

MY FAVORITE BLOG AWARD


And I would give this awards to my friends KATH, LOU, DHARLZ, ROSA, PEACH, YILEEN, MYE, EDS , SHY and all my blogging friends! I hope I made you smile because of this numerous awards :)

Read more...

I disclose

This Blog written and edited by me accepts any form of payment for whatever reviews, sponsorships and paid insertions. For any questions regarding anything please contact pau dot tamio @ gmail dot com Thank you.

Read more...

>> Monday, November 17, 2008

I'm not in the mood to post something. I even went home early and did not extend my working hours.

I always tried to be a good friend, my dear friends knew that. I value every friend that would come my way. I never picked out a friend, I don't choose, as long as they want me and we go along well you are my friend.

I been through heaven and hell because I have been a friend. I trusted several times and I was betrayed few times. But I still manage to trust again, believe again in a friend's word. But then again it was still me who can't understand? What a crap!

Damn it! Nothing ended, No one gave up anyone! I was just fooled, it was just to mislead me. I can't do something about it anymore! Damn!

I hope you could forgive me, if ever you would find out, I really tried to correct the mistake that I made, but I am just a friend, I am just their friend and they would never listen to me. Hurting you was never my intention, but it was too late and I would ever be regretful. If only I could turn back the time. I'm sorry, I'm very very sorry.

Read more...

Pau-pau's Christmas Wish List

>> Sunday, November 16, 2008



When I opened my blog this morning, I saw my Christmas countdown. Thirty eight days before Christmas. I haven't noticed it, maybe because of the deadlines, personal struggles and other stuff that's way I haven't felt that Christmas is coming so soon. I haven't got gifts from my family, my friends and my godchildren (I have I think from my latest count about twenty). Anyways I still have a month to buy those I guess I'll just have to embrace the Christmas rush and traffic.

I was thinking of a Christmas wish list for my self. I know the economy is bad and people should be very frugal but these are just wishes, who knows Santa might grant some of my wishes. After all I have been a good girl the whole year. So I want to share my partial list of Christmas wishes.

- A good health for my family especially my Inay, Itay and Nanay Dading. Its always been my prayers that they be blessed with a longer and healthier life.

-Strength for my Mom and Dad. For all the unconditional love that they have given me in my 26 years of existence, I thank them from the bottom of my heart. Love you mom, love you dad! I'm still keeping my promise, it might not be soon but I would assure you that I would fulfill that.

-Safety for my kuya and his family overseas, and also for all our relatives and friends abroad. I hope we could celebrate a christmas where we would all be complete.

- My visa. I have an existing application for an immigrant visa. Although the embassy told me that it would take four years, I just wish they could make it faster! hahaha! And my kuya hopes I could join them for the 2010 Winter Olympics. I hope so too.

- I wish for a good year for Senju (the company where I worked for). It has been a very difficult year for us. We lost some valuable customers, although we also gained some new ones. We lost some good workers. But I hope we could be in the same level as we were before. And please no more customer claims and unnecessary spendings!

- A good year for our country. Quality education for every Filipino child. Jobs for all unemployed. Unconditional service from all the public servants (the most important!)

- Happiness for all my friends. When they are happy, I'm happy too. They have been a great part of my life and I would always be very thankful for them.

-I wish to have some opportunities from my blogging. I have been blogging for almost a year now and I have achieved a page rank of 1 but unfortunately I haven't got any. But good thing is I gained a lot of friends which are better than any opportunities. But then again, I hope to have some task please....

-More order for KP Creations! More weddings, debuts and baptismals!

- A laptop (I hope my kuya is reading this hahaha!), Clinique Happy, Elizabeth Arden Green Tea and Lacoste Pink all in 100 ml (Paging Kuya! Paging Kuya! You promised me! hahaha!) and a nice designer bag!

- Pugad Baboy XX and more books to read and to add to my collection

- Baking classes with Chef Heny Sison. I really want to attend her classes. I'm really an avid fan and I want to fulfill my passion in baking.

Well this is just a partial wish list, I still have 38 days to think for more! hahaha! I know my kuya hopes I would not add more! hahaha!

And lastly I want a warmer Christmas with family, friends (I love you all!) and .... never mind :)



Read more...

Taking a peek....

>> Thursday, November 13, 2008

I'm still here in the office. One more report to go. I miss the blogging world terribly, but I have to finish my tasks in my real work. I was able to have this quick post while having instant noodles for dinner and afterwards I'll be back to my reports again.

I'm glad to see that my friends dropped by my page even if there's nothing new. I really appreciate it guys! Mwah!

Barely less than 24 hours before the deadline and I still have to find the US$ 600 variance in my report! Whew, wish me luck guys!

Read more...

Be out for a while...

>> Sunday, November 9, 2008

I'll be missing the blogging world. I'm faced with a seems to be unrealistic deadline on Friday. So I have to temporarily leave the blogging world (so as my Plurk world) to finish my reports on time. I would be working uninterrupted to beat my deadlines! Gambarimasu! I promised to sneak sometimes but I'm afraid that posting would be impossible for me. I will be missing my blogger friends and the whole blogging community :(

Wish me good luck guys! I will miss you!

Read more...

30 skills that a woman should have at 30

I grab this cute post from Mira Maulia, thanks dear for sharing this...

30 Skills that a woman should have at 30

(Let's see if I already have these 30 skills :) )

1. Hard boil an egg
-I know how of course!

2. Diplomatically tell Mom to butt-out
-Most of the time but I don't believe that I have succeeded

3. Ace a job interview
-Hahaha! I have to ask my boss.

4. Ask a man out
-Do this have to be romantically inclined or asking a friend would do?

5. Send a thoughtful thank you note
-I always do, I remember one Friday Night I left post-its in the computers with funny and sweet notes for everyone in the office (I was absent the following day)

6. Listen to a friend in need
-This is my so called "Lifetime Job"

7. Ask for help
-Absolutely yes and I thank those who helped me

8. Effectively end an unhealthy relationship (romantic or platonic in nature)
- Relationships? Next please

9. Beautifully wrap a gift
- Yes I do, thanks to National Bookstore Wrapping Section (I frequently make tambay in this section to learn some tricks in gift wrapping!)

10. Say “no” gracefully
- I did several times

11. Whip up a great dinner with the five items in her fridge
-Yes, of course, and I think I could make with only just three items :)

12. Forget pleasing him, by 30 a woman should be able to tell her man exactly how to please her
- Uhmm next please

13. Sew a button
- Yes done this most of the time. (Office Uniform buttons are very loose)

14. Mix a kick-ass cocktail
- Alcoholic or Non-alcoholic, I know I can

15. Take off her bra without removing her shirt
- One of my talents! Thanks to my Tita Aleli, I learned it from her.

16. Apply lip gloss in the dark
- I don't use lip gloss

17. Balance her checkbook
- I sure can balance but not my check book, the company's check book hahaha!

18. Create a budget
- I do create a budget but I haven't succeeded in sticking to it

19. Find the best deal
- Deal or no Deal? Maybe..

20. Negotiate a salary and/or pay raise
-I want to believe me...

21. Read a map
-I'm good at this.

22. Hail a cab
- Yup!

23. Say something in French just for the hell of it
-Bonjour! I knew some few words and I love to learn more. I really love France and anything about it!

24. Apologize when she’s wrong
-I always do, even when I knew I don't have to.

25. Dress for her body type
-I'm always been in the safe zone. Jeans, shirt, sneakers

26. Change a flat (or know whom to call to come change it)
-My kuyas thought me.

27. Spot a fake (handbag, diamond, potential friend…)
- I think I know how

28. Feign interest
- I tried sometimes hahaha!

29. Know what to tip on a $25 dinner bill
- uhmm I don't know if I really tipped ok, but I know I'm kinda generous

30. Hold a baby
- I already held a lot of babies from barely 1 hour old baby from a fully grown one.

At my age I can't believe I still have a lot to learn, and I still have four years to learn those. I can hear the clock ticking hahahaha!

Read more...

Superior Scribbler Award

>> Monday, November 3, 2008

Many thanks to the ever Amiable Amy! (hahaha! kahit nagkamali ako ng grab nung una! mwah sis!)

Thanks for appreciating my works! Naks!

Copy Here

So the rules every Superior Scribbler will name 5 other Super Scribblers.If you are named you must link to the author & the name of the blog that gave you the award. Then you must display the adorable award and link to This Post, which explains The Award. Finally you must visit this post and tell your name to Mr. Linky List. Then they will have a record of all the people who are Super Scribblers!

End Copy here.

Now I pass this all to my blogging friends to tell them how I really appreciate their work of art! Naks! Please feel free to grab this award!

Read more...

Award from Dharlz

This award came from Mommy Dharlz (Thank you so much! mwah!)
Thanks to you for appreciating me so much!



ANd now its my turn to show my appreciation to, Kathy, Claire, Yileen, Rosa, Mye, Kuyanin, Lou, Peach and all my blogging friends.

You can get the code here.

Read more...

The Florist Pau

>> Sunday, November 2, 2008



I really believe I don't have an artistic hand so I was surprised I was able to made these. I think this has something to do with luck and migraine hahaha! So do you think I can be a florist after retiring? :)

Read more...

Migraine Torture

I did not enjoy my almost two days vacation :( I have plenty of plans and things to do on my vacation but I nearly accomplish anything. I was planning to give Kathy a visit and give her leche flan yesterday morning but I was not able to get out of my room. I also planned to make some banana muffins and chocolate cupcakes for our gathering at the memorial park but I haven't had the chance to even visit the tomb of my great grandparents. I was also looking forward to create new post for my blog and visit my blogging friends' pages, but all I have done is visit some. All I have done is create two flower arrangements while enduring the pains and after that I went to bed and battle it out with my migraine torture.

I have this migraine attacks since I was in high school. I even undergone one CT Scan and one MRI because of my severe headaches. I have taken various medicines raging from a simple Ibuprofen to Celebrex to Avimigran to Sibellium. Doctors advised me to lessen my chocolate intake but I'm too stubborn to follow their advise (chocolates are too tempting, I'm just a human... hahaha!).

But yesterday was my most difficut migraine attack. I thought it was just a plain headache but I throw up three times but still the pain did not subside. My grannies (I live with my grannies although my parent's house is just beside where I'm staying) are already insisting of bringing me to the hospital but I refused because I was thinking that I might be admitted, I cannot afford to be absent on Monday, I'm a month behind my deadlines. Good thing that the headache finally left me early this morning, thanks to my medicines. Now I was able to write this post.

Read more...

The Pink Sisterhood Tag

>> Thursday, October 30, 2008

I was tagged by my blogger friend Mommy Dharlz Thank you so much for this tag. Now, let's spread the Breast Cancer Awareness, guys! So, here's what you need to do:

~~Start Here~~


1. Put the logo in your blog.
2. Add a link to the person who shared it with you.
3. Nominate at least 7 other blogs
4. Add your link to the list of participants below
5. Leave a message for your nominee on their blog.


PINK Sisterhood1.Fara 2. Massy 3. N.O.Y 4. Mariuca 5. A Great Pleasure 6. Benchiegrace 7. Grace 8. Jhelea 9. Richelle 10. Demcy 11. Cecile 12. Cookie 13. VSK8SHOP 14. VDAY Cagayan de Oro City 15. DARLING 16. PAU and you

~~End Here~~


Now, it is my turn to pass the torch to my sisterhoods: Kath, Peach, Claire, Yileen, Lou, Mye and Rose

Read more...

Trip down the memory lane

>> Sunday, October 26, 2008


My friends and I met for some sort of Dinner cum reunion. Although we are just four, Bush, Leo, Joanne and I; we really had a good time and good laughs. It’s good to reminisce the so called “good old days”. We’ve walked down the memory lane and try to recall all our adventures and misadventures.

The name of our barkada is “Pamilya Arkanghel”. We originally composed of more than twenty, but now were just down to less than ten, sometimes five and the worst four. Some migrated to the US and eventually forgot about us not all but some of them (Very sad, but true. No emails, no phone calls, no invitations for their special days and the worst even no information that they had their vacation here.), some got married and seldom sees us and maybe some are simply out of reach.

The first thing that we laughed about was our high school romances. Some of the barkada are now married if not are into serious relationships. One of the single in the barkada is Leo simply for the reason that his standards are as high as the Petronas Towers in Malaysia. We often tell him to be realistic so he can finally get a girlfriend. Since high school he still eyed for the same girl, also one of our barkada before. We told him that the girl according to what we heard from her new set of friends is getting married this January, so we advise him to eye for new one. But he insisted of sticking to it! Stubborn Leo! If I know he loves someone and I know who she is! Clue: I’ve already mentioned her name! hahaha! Then the ball was passed to Bush, we reminded him of his used to be girlfriend. Actually theirs was a very serious one, it lasted for almost eight years I think and it ended too painfully more than four years ago (If I’m not mistaken). They are both married now and both have their children. We even recalled their romantic lines and even tried to sing their theme song. I told him that maybe their children would continue their love story. They didn’t forget to tease me about my own high school romance! My first ever heart ache that took me five long years to get over with! Now when I remember it, I just laugh off. Not to think that I was really traumatized by it!

Our barkada would always organized outings and Christmas parties most especially during those times that we are still intact. We had our great laughs when we remember our outing in a resort some where in Silang, Cavite. We forgot our food for that outing and I have no choice but to go to my Lola’s house to ask her to cook for us. Fortunately my lola showered us with a lot of food if not we will are starved to death. One thing more is that we left our cottage in total wreck, with dirty linens, flooded bathroom and broken lights. We are wondering if we are still welcome to return to the said resort. We are afraid that we are banned in there! Hahaha! Another misadventure that we had was also in a resort. We booked our selves in one of the resort in Indang, we got just one cottage because we are told that it can accommodate 15 persons, but to our surprised, the room was only good for four persons. We end up sleeping like sardines, girls in the bed with their feet hanging and boys sleeping on the floor. Now we realize that we are too stupid not to ask for another room!

It really feels good to reminisce the good old days, how we wished that we could experience the same again, but unfortunately we cannot and all that we have are good memories that we can looked back.

Read more...

Are they having an affair or not?


I was asked, “Pau, are they having an affair?!” I was surprised and I also got myself thinking, do they really have an affair?


How to tell if they are really having an affair? Actually I believe that if our co-workers are having affairs, if it is not messing with their work and if we are not the HR and we are not being affected it’s none of our business. But naturally, we can’t help but talk about it. They say that a workplace is the number one breeding ground for illicit affairs. I agree with that because you and your co-worker are together for a minimum of eight hours a day, five times a week. Possibly a much longer time that one can spend compared to the time one could have for his or her partner. And in most cases the longer time we spend with someone the much more possibility that we fell for that someone, because certainly you’ll see more of that person, talk with that person, eat with that person etc. etc.


Going back to my question, how to tell if they are having an affair? I’m talking based on personal experiences and observations from all the previous company that I worked for and also my current company. It would all start with suspicions, we feel something different in them, the way they talk with each other, the way they approach each other and even in the way that they look at each other but mind you, your first suspicions would not always be the right pair, in some point you’ll be surprised to found out that you matched the wrong pair. Those having illicit work place affairs would try their very best to conceal their relationship basically because of consequences that they might face if it would come out. They may be charge with administrative cases such as immorality and others. They would be discreet in showing their affection and care for each other. But for an observable eye, no matter how discreet they are, you could still see it. Try to observe the way that they hand an item, try to catch their eyes. The affection, no matter how hard they conceal it, their eyes would always speak of it. Another to look for is the best buddy. They would keep it from everyone but there would always be a secret keeper in the company, the one that would be their accomplice. I have been a secret keeper before and to tell you, it is not an easy job, aside from your conscience always bugging you, you would also feel the burden of the relationship although you’re not the one directly involved with it. Usually this is the person that one may use as reason or alibi. The secret keeper could be his best buddy or her best friend, but don’t limit it to them, it could be anyone, but in most cases it is them. These persons can also be used to transmit messages if communicating is not possible. Another thing is, you could see them in your work place’s unexpected areas at unexpected hours. These are mostly areas where people seldom go. This could be a seldom used conference room, remote work area or even the backyard garden.


Before I really don’t believe in this, but when I saw the real thing, I realized it really exists. In my years of working in companies, I have proved that some of my observations are wrong, but most of the time it is right, some even admit it.


I almost forgot observation may vary if it involves both of your friends or if your feeling is messing with your objectivity. Now I’m really torn in believing in my observations or not. My heart hopes it is not but my mind says it’s the other way around.


Read more...

Viral Tag

>> Monday, October 20, 2008

Thank you so much Amy for this tag! Now I pass this to Kath, Mommy Dharlz, Yileen, Rose and Mye


Rules: 1. Copy paste from {Start Copy Here} to {End Copy Here}
2. Please link back to the person who tagged you and pass this tag to many of your friends
3. If you have more than one blog, please post this to all of your blogs, the more the merrier.
4. The use of NO FOLLOW on link is not allowed, Let's all be fair!
5. Remember to come back here at JENNY TALKS (pls. don't change this link)and leave the exact post
url so I can add you to the master list to help increase our rankings and improve our Technorati
Authority.
6. Spread the virus oooopps I mean the VIRAL LINKING and happy blogging!BLOGGERS:
#1. Scraps & Shots #2. Simply Jen 3. This and That 4. Fab & Chic Finds 5.A Slice of Life 6. Jenny Talks 7. Tech Stuff Plus 8. Food on the Table 9. Aussie Talks 10. When Mom Talks 11. Moments of My Life 12. My Crossroads 13. A Life in Bloom 14. Because Life is a Blessing 15. Digiscraptology 16. BLOGSILOG 14. Cherry's Comfort Zone 15. DigiScrapz: Captured Memories 16. Buzzy Me 17. Fab Finds, Etc. 18. Thinking Out Loud 19. Wishing and Hoping 20. PRC Board Exam Results 21. Jobs Abroad 22. My Blog Portfolio17. Race Corner 18. Life is Good and Beautiful 19. http://amy200686.blogspot.com/ 20. Pau's Big Thoughts 21. Your Blog Here
~~{END Copy Here}~~

Read more...

  © Blogger template Palm by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP